Welcome, visitor! [ Register | Loginrss  |  tw

Duty Rates (20 Nov 2015)

Sri Lanka Vehicle Duty Rates 20 Nov 2015

From 20th November 2015 budget proposal, vehicle duty was increased significantly compared to the interim change done on 27th February 2015. Couple of FOB changes done in between on September, October resulting in unstable situation in vehicle prices. Further, the Japanese yen rate was also increased from August 2015, making this situation worst. Significant tax change was done for Electric Vehicles (EV)s making the duty rate 10 times more, resulting the tax to be increased to LKR 2,400,000 on a Nissan Leaf, which was LKR 240,000 previously.

Here are the tax rates of commonly imported vehicles to Sri Lanka. These are estimated figures based on the newly declared FOB values by Sri Lankan customs for a specific model of a vehicle, with a Yen rate of 1.18. Actual values may vary slightly in few thousands. All figures given in Sri Lankan Rupees.

Hint: Type the Model/Chassis code in “Search” box

Model
Chasis Code
Engine CC
FOB (JPY)
Duty %
Duty (LKR)
AQUADAA-NHP1015001,895,00090%2,608,000
PRIUSDAA-ZVW3018002,590,00090%3,275,000
PRIUSDAA-ZVW40W18002,943,00090%3,710,000
PRIUSDAA-ZVW41W18002,753,00090%3,475,000
PRIUS PHVDLA-ZVW3518003,808,00090%4,770,000
AXIODAA-NKE16515001,976,00090%2,608,000
AXIO-FIELDERDAA-NKE165G15002,152,00090%2,732,000
PREMIODBA-NZT26015001,963,000
ALLIONDBA-NZT26015001,939,000
CAMRYDAA-AVV5025003,161,000
CAMRYDBA-ACV4524002,714,000
CAMRYDBA-ACV4024003,304,000
CROWNDAA-AWS21125005,305,000
CROWNDAA-GWS21435006,381,000
CROWNDAA-AWS21535006,600,000
CROWNDBA-GRS21435005,476,000
CROWNDBA-GRS21025004,590,000
CROWNDBA-GRS21125004,810,000
PREMIODBA-ZRT26018002,138,000
ALLIONDBA-ZRT26018002,147,000
AXIO COROLLADBA-NZE16115001,810,000
VITZDBA-NSP13013001,573,000
VITZDBA-KSP13010001,271,000
PASSODBA-KGC3010001,256,000
VOXYDAA-ZWR80G18002,829,000
LEXUSDAA-AYZ1025005,148,000
LEXUSDAA-AYZ15 4W25005,389,000
LEXUSDAA-ANF1025005,257,000
LEXUSDAA-AGL10W27004,505,000
LEXUSDAA-GYL15W (4WD)35006,438,000
LEXUSDBA-AGZ1020004,556,000
LEXUSDBA-AGZ15 4W20004,796,000
LAND CRUISERCBA-URJ202W46006,571,000
PRADOCBA-TRJ150W27003,640,200
HARRIERDAA-AVU65W25004,257,000
FJ CRUISERCBA-GSJ15W40003,210,000
HIACE (DIESEL)QDF-KDH201V30003,130,000
HIACE (DIESEL)LDF-KDH206V30003,412,000
HIACE (DIESEL)LDF-KDH211K30003,261,000
HIACE (DIESEL)LDF-KDH221K30002,669,000
HIACE (DIESEL)LDF-KDH201K30002,669,000
HIACE (DIESEL)KR-KDH205V25002,840,000
HIACE (DIESEL)KR-KDH200K25002,090,000
HIACE (PETROL)CBF-TRH200V20002,645,000
HIACE (PETROL)CBF-TRH200K20002,190,000
HIACE (PETROL)CBF-TRH221K27002,327,000
TOWN ACE (PETROL)DBF-S402M15001,675,000
LITE ACE (PETROL)ADF-S402M15001,646,000
HIACE (DIESEL)KR-KDH200V25002,020,000
RAV4DBA-ACA31W24002,370,000
RAV4DBA-ACA36W24002,060,000

Join our facebook fan page!